Oscar Best International Feature records by country

    Who has never been nominated, who has been nominated but never won, and who has waited longest since their last win. Computed from 3153 official submissions across 140 countries.

    140
    countries
    3153
    submissions
    281
    nominations
    70
    wins

    Countries that have never been nominated

    76 countries have submitted a film and never reached the nominee list — some of them for over half a century.

    #CountrySubmissionsFirstLatest
    1PortugalPortugal4319802025
    2EgyptEgypt4019582025
    3BulgariaBulgaria3719712025
    4PhilippinesPhilippines3619562025
    5VenezuelaVenezuela3619772025
    6CroatiaCroatia3619922025
    7TurkeyTurkey3319642025
    8ThailandThailand3319842025
    9SlovakiaSlovakia3019932025
    10SloveniaSlovenia3019932025
    11IndonesiaIndonesia2819872025
    12SerbiaSerbia2619942025
    13LuxembourgLuxembourg2219972025
    14BangladeshBangladesh2220022025
    15MoroccoMorocco2219772025
    16SingaporeSingapore2019592025
    17AlbaniaAlbania1919962025
    18Dominican RepublicDominican Republic1919832025
    19LithuaniaLithuania1920062025
    20UkraineUkraine1919972025
    21BoliviaBolivia1919952025
    22KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan1919982025
    23ArmeniaArmenia1620012025
    24Costa RicaCosta Rica1520052025
    25IraqIraq1520052025
    26EcuadorEcuador1420002025
    27PakistanPakistan1419592024
    28PanamaPanama1320142025
    29AfghanistanAfghanistan1320022019
    30MontenegroMontenegro1320132025
    31MalaysiaMalaysia1120042025
    32MongoliaMongolia1120032025
    33AzerbaijanAzerbaijan1020072025
    34KenyaKenya1020122024
    35KosovoKosovo1020142022
    36ParaguayParaguay1020152025
    37Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia920132025
    38New ZealandNew Zealand820112022
    39SenegalSenegal820172025
    40CameroonCameroon819802024
    41GuatemalaGuatemala619942022
    42NigeriaNigeria520192023
    43BelarusBelarus519942020
    44TajikistanTajikistan519992025
    45MaltaMalta520142024
    46EthiopiaEthiopia420102019
    47ChadChad420022021
    48MoldovaMoldova420132023
    49HaitiHaiti420172025
    50YemenYemen320162023
    51UzbekistanUzbekistan320192021
    52Sri LankaSri Lanka320032009
    53GreenlandGreenland320102025
    54HondurasHonduras320172020
    55SudanSudan220202023
    56SyriaSyria220172017
    57UgandaUganda220222025
    58MalawiMalawi220182021
    59Burkina FasoBurkina Faso219892023
    60KuwaitKuwait219721978
    61TanzaniaTanzania220012022
    62CongoCongo219971997
    63SomaliaSomalia120212021
    64LaosLaos120172017
    65RwandaRwanda1——
    66FijiFiji120052005
    67MozambiqueMozambique120172017
    68GhanaGhana120192019
    69MadagascarMadagascar120252025
    70NamibiaNamibia120232023
    71El SalvadorEl Salvador1——
    72LesothoLesotho120202020
    73CyprusCyprus1——
    74NigerNiger120182018
    75Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea120252025
    76SurinameSuriname120202020

    Nominated but never won

    Countries that have competed as nominees but are still waiting for their first win in the category.

    #CountryNominationsSubmissions
    1IsraelIsrael1059
    2BelgiumBelgium851
    3YugoslaviaYugoslavia629
    4GreeceGreece547
    5IndiaIndia361
    6Hong KongHong Kong345
    7ChinaChina240
    8North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia222
    9LebanonLebanon222
    10PalestinePalestine219
    11TunisiaTunisia212
    12IcelandIceland147
    13RomaniaRomania142
    14FinlandFinland140
    15ColombiaColombia135
    16PeruPeru133
    17UruguayUruguay126
    18GeorgiaGeorgia125
    19EstoniaEstonia124
    20CubaCuba124
    21VietnamVietnam122
    22KazakhstanKazakhstan120
    23AustraliaAustralia118
    24LatviaLatvia118
    25NepalNepal116
    26CambodiaCambodia114
    27IrelandIreland113
    28Puerto RicoPuerto Rico112
    29JordanJordan110
    30East GermanyEast Germany15
    31BhutanBhutan14
    32NicaraguaNicaragua13
    33MauritaniaMauritania11

    Longest droughts since the last win

    Years elapsed since each winning country's most recent victory.

    #CountryLast winYearsWins
    1CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia1967592
    2AlgeriaAlgeria1969571
    3Ivory CoastIvory Coast1976501
    4West GermanyWest Germany1979471
    5Soviet UnionSoviet Union1980463
    6SwedenSweden1983433
    7SwitzerlandSwitzerland1990362
    8FranceFrance1992349
    9RussiaRussia1994321
    10CzechiaCzechia1996301
    11NetherlandsNetherlands1997293
    12TaiwanTaiwan2000261
    13Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina2001251
    14CanadaCanada2003231
    15SpainSpain2004224

    Countries with the most wins

    All-time win ranking in the category, with each country's first and most recent victory.

    #CountryWinsFirstLast
    1ItalyItaly1119562013
    2FranceFrance919581992
    3SpainSpain419822004
    4DenmarkDenmark419872020
    5SwedenSweden319601983
    6GermanyGermany320022022
    7Soviet UnionSoviet Union319681980
    8NetherlandsNetherlands319861997
    9JapanJapan220082021
    10HungaryHungary219812015
    11ArgentinaArgentina219852009
    12CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia219651967
    13SwitzerlandSwitzerland219841990
    14AustriaAustria220072012
    15IranIran220112016
    16PolandPoland120142014
    17MexicoMexico120182018
    18West GermanyWest Germany119791979
    19CanadaCanada120032003
    20NorwayNorway120252025
    21RussiaRussia119941994
    22BrazilBrazil120242024
    23AlgeriaAlgeria119691969
    24TaiwanTaiwan120002000
    25CzechiaCzechia119961996
    26United KingdomUnited Kingdom120232023
    27ChileChile120172017
    28Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina120012001
    29South AfricaSouth Africa120052005
    30Ivory CoastIvory Coast119761976
    31South KoreaSouth Korea120192019